Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Kavli Summer Institute in Cognitive Neuroscience

Personal tools

This is SunRain Plone Theme

Navigation

You are here: Home / 2005 Summer Institute in Cognitive Neuroscience

2005 Summer Institute in Cognitive Neuroscience

Dartmouth College - Hanover, NH



Developmental and Adult Neural Plasticity - WEEK 1
 
Monday, June 27, 2005
8:00 Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00 Introduction – Gregg Recanzone, PhD (Univ. of CA, Davis)
9:15 Learning to Localize Sound – Andrew King, PhD (Univ. of Oxford)
10:45 Break
11:00 Microcircuits and Learning in the Sound Localization Pathway – Will DeBello (Univ. of CA, Davis )
12:30 Lunch/SIGNUP FOR fMRI GROUPS
2:00 Brain Dissection Lab – Scott Grafton, Willaim Hickey, Ron Green (Dartmouth), Mark D'Esposito, (Univ. of CA, Berkeley), Alan Rosenquist (Univ. of Pennsylvania), Robert Rafal (Univ. of Wales, Bangor)
5:00 Adjourn 


Tuesday, June 28, 2005 
8:00 Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00 Neuroplasticity in motor cortex: Implications for recovery of function following brain damage – Randolph Nudo, PhD (Univ. of Kansas)
10:30 Break 
11:00 Making new patterns of movements: behavioral and imaging studies of stages in skill learning and the generation of procedural memory – Avi Karni, MD, PhD (Univ. of Haifa)
12:30 Lunch
2:00  Clinical Pathologic Correlations – Mark D’Esposito (Univ. of CA, Berkeley), Scott Grafton (Dartmouth), Robert Rafal (Univ. of Wales, Bangor)
3:30 Adjourn 


Wednesday, June 29, 2005 
8:00 Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00 Neural Basis of Perceptual Learning – Wu Li, PhD (Rockefeller Univ.)
10:30  Break
11:00  Cortical Plasticity:  From Tones to Speech – Michael Kilgard, PhD (Univ. of TX, Dallas)
12:30 Lunch
2:00 What the Blind Tell Us About Neuroplasticity – Brigitte Röder, PhD (Univ. of Hamburg)
3:30 Break
4:00 Demonstration/Video – Robert Rafal, MD
6:30 Adjourn 


Thursday, June 30, 2005 
8:00 Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00 How does evolution build a complex brain? – Leah Krubitzer, PhD (Univ. of CA, Davis)
10:30 Break
11:00 How do somatosensory and motor systems respond to nerve injury? – Jon Kaas, PhD (Vanderbilt Univ.)
12:30 Lunch
2:00 Neuroplastic Adaptations of the Human Auditory System – Larry Roberts, PhD (McMaster Univ.)
5:00 Debate (Brace Common) 


Friday, July 1, 2005  
8:00 Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00 Plasticity and Specificity of Cortical Pathways and Networks – Mriganka Sur, PhD (MIT)
10:30 Break
11:00 Experience Shapes Human Brain Development and Function – Helen Neville (Univ. of Oregon)
12:30 Lunch
2:00 The Role of Experience on Sensory Processing – Ione Fine, PhD (Doheny Eye Institute)
4:00 Adjourn
6:00 Barbecue at Dartmouth Outing Club

 

Nurturing Nature During Brain Development  - WEEK 2
 
Monday, July 4, 2005
8:00 Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00 Introduction –Tim Tully, PhD (Cold Spring Harbor Lab)
9:15 Regional Identity – Heinrich Reichert (Universitat Basel)
10:45 Break
11:00 Regional Identity - Continued
12:30 Lunch
2:00 Genetic Basis of Differentiation – Thomas Reh, PhD (Univ. of Washington)
3:30 Break
3:45 Genetic Basis of Differentiation - Continued
5:15 Adjourn
 
Tuesday, July 5, 2005 
8:00 Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00 Axonal Guidance – Patricia Salinas, PhD (Univ. College,
London)
10:30 Break 
11:00 Axonal Guidance - Continued
12:30 Lunch
2:00  Synaptogenesis – Steven Burden, PhD (New York Univ.)
3:30 Break
3:45 Synaptogenesis - Continued
5:15 Adjourn
 
Wednesday, July 6, 2005
8:00 Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00 Excitatory Systems  – Hollis Cline (Cold Spring Harbor Lab)
10:30  Break
11:00  Excitatory Systems - Continued
12:30 Lunch
2:00 Inhibitory Systems – Dan Sanes, PhD (New York Univ.)
3:30 Break
3:45 Inhibitory Systems - Continued
5:15 Adjourn 
 
Thursday, July 7, 2005 
8:00 Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00 Invertebrate Systems – Chun-Fang Wu, PhD (Univ. of Iowa)
10:30 Break
11:00 Invertebrate Systems - Continued
12:30 Lunch
2:00 Vertebrate Systems – Phillip Nelson, MD, PhD (NIH)
3:30 Break
3:45 Vertebrate Systems - Continued
5:30 Debate (Brace Common)
 
Friday, July 8, 2005  
8:00 Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00 Hormonal and genetic mechanisms influencing sexual differentiation of brain and behavior – Juli Wade, PhD (Michigan State Univ.)
10:30 Break
11:00 Hormonal and genetic mechanisms influencing sexual differentiation of brain and behavior - Continued
12:30 Lunch
2:00 Plasticity and constraint in human cognition – Beverly Wright, PhD (Northwestern Univ.)
3:30 Break
3:45 Plasticity and constraint in human cognition - Continued 
5:15 Adjourn
6:00 Final Banquet Dinner at the Friends of Dartmouth Boathouse
 
 
 
 

Return to Previous Summer Institutes.

Applications Closed

 

If you would like to be added to the email list for announcements and notifications click on the link above: Join our email list

Supported By

Our Summer Instittute in Cognitive Neuroscience is supported by NIMH, NIDA and the Kavli Foundation