Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Kavli Summer Institute in Cognitive Neuroscience

Personal tools

This is SunRain Plone Theme

Navigation

You are here: Home / 2002 Summer Institute in Cognitive Neuroscience

2002 Summer Institute in Cognitive Neuroscience

Dartmouth College - Hanover, NH


Memory and Emotion - WEEK 1

 

Monday, June 24, 2002

8:00     Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00     Introduction – Liz Phelps (New York Univ.)
9:15     Cellular Mechanisms of Learning and Memory – Tad Blair (UCLA)
10:45   Break
11:00   The Declarative Memory System: Evidence from Animal Models – Howard Eichenbaum (Boston Univ.)
12:30   Lunch/SIGNUP FOR fMRI GROUPS
2:00    Brain Dissection Lab – Mark D’Esposito (Univ. of CA-Berkeley), John Glass (Emory Univ.), Scott Grafton (Dartmouth), Ron Green (Dartmouth), Dan Press (Beth Israel Deaconess), Robert Rafal (Univ. of Wales), Alan Rosenquist (Univ. of Penn.)
3:30    Break
5:00    Adjourn

Tuesday, June 25, 2002

8:00     Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00     Memory Systems in the Human Brain – Larry Squire (Univ. of CA-SD)
10:30   Break
11:00   Memory and the Prefrontal Cortex – Marcia Johnson (Yale Univ.)
12:30   Lunch
2:00     Clinical Pathological Correlates – Mark D’Esposito and Robert Rafal
3:30     Break
5:30     fMRI  LAB GROUPS. Meet to get organized
6:30     Adjourn

 

Wednesday, June 26, 2002 

8:00     Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00     Multiple Routes to Remembering: Insights from Neuroimaging – Anthony Wagner (MIT)
10:30   Break
11:00   Affect and the Human Brain – Ralph Adolphs (Univ. of Iowa)
12:30   Lunch
2:00     The Neuroscience of Self-Referent Processes – Todd Heatherton (Dartmouth)
3:30     Break
5:30     fMRI analysis time
6:30     Adjourn

 

Thursday, June 27, 2002

8:00     Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00     The Amygdala and Emotional Learning – Michael Davis (Emory Univ.)
10:30    Break
11:00    Stress, Learning and Neurogenesis – Tracey Shors (Rutgers Univ.)
12:30    Lunch
2:00     Human Fear Conditioning-Lab – Kevin LaBar (Duke Univ.)
5:30     DEBATE

 

Friday, June 28, 2002  

8:00     Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00     Models of Human Emotional Learning – Arne Ohman (Karolinska Inst.)
10:30   Break
11:00   Neural Systems of Human Emotional Memory – Stephan Hamann (Emory Univ.)
12:30   Lunch
2:00     Memory and Emotion:  Where are we, where are we going? – Paul Whalen (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison) & Liz Phelps
4:00     Adjourn
6:00     Barbecue at Dartmouth Outing Club

 

Insights from Aging - WEEK 2

 

Monday, July 1, 2002 

8:00     Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00     Introduction – Patricia Reuter-Lorenz  (Univ. of Michigan)
9:15     Aging and Cortical Circuitry – John Morrison (Mount Sinai)
10:45   Break
11:00   Molecular Influences on Aging Cognition – Alcino Silva (UCLA)
12:30   Lunch
2:00     The Microstructure of Brain Aging – Alan Peters (Boston Univ.)
3:30     Snack Break
4:00     Aging Brain Observed in Vivo: Insights from MRI-based Volumetry – Naftali Raz (Wayne State)
5:00     Adjourn

 

Tuesday, July 2, 2002 

8:00     Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00     Animal Models of Cognitive Aging – Carol Barnes (Univ. of Arizona)
10:30   Break
11:00   Cognitive Aging in Humans – Tim Salthouse  (Univ. of Virginia)
12:30   Lunch
2:00     Lab: Computational Approaches – David E. Meyer (Univ. of Michigan)
3:30     Snack Break
5:00     Adjourn

 

Wednesday, July 3, 2002 

8:00     Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00     Frontal Aging – Morris Moscovitch (Univ. of Toronto)
10:30   Break
11:00   Memory Changes with Age – John Gabrieli  (Stanford Univ.)
12:30   Lunch
2:00     Lab: Neuroimaging and Aging – Randy Buckner (Washington Univ.)
3:30     Snack Break
4:00     fMRI analysis time
5:00     Adjourn

 

Thursday, July 4, 2002 

8:00     Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00     Lifespan Fitness – Art Kramer (Univ. of Illinois)
10:30   Break
11:00   Biocultural Dynamics and Successful Aging – Paul Baltes (Max Planck Institute)
12:30   Lunch
2:00     Clinical Cases and Diagnostics Lab – Ron Green (Dartmouth)
3:30     Snack Break
4:00     DEBATE

 

Friday, July 5, 2002 

8:00     Breakfast - Moore Hall
9:00     Neural Recruitment and Aging – Patricia Reuter-Lorenz
10:30   Break
11:00   Nutrition and Anti-Aging: Neurobiology and Cognition – James Joseph  (Tufts Univ.)
12:30   Lunch
2:00     Aging Around the World:  A Cross Cultural Approach – Denise Park (Univ. of Michigan)
3:00     Snack Break
3:30     PRESENTATION OF fMRI EXPERIMENTAL RESULTS
5:00     Adjourn  
6:00     Banquet and Poster Session – Dartmouth Boat House.

 

 

Return to Previous Summer Institutes.

Applications Closed

 

If you would like to be added to the email list for announcements and notifications click on the link above: Join our email list

Supported By

Our Summer Instittute in Cognitive Neuroscience is supported by NIMH, NIDA and the Kavli Foundation